Available Mon - Thurs
10am - 6pm
Friday 10am - 2pm
Tutoring - Writing, math and more
Learning Guides - Quick learning
Hours - Find out when we're open
Library Search - Find materials
Databases - Articles and more!
InterLibrary Loan - Request books
Books - Recommended books
eBooks - Thousands of free eBooks
Streaming Video - Learn by watching
Use the Library Search to find books, eBooks, articles, and more!
You can find Learning Commons information, book recommendations and so much more on JCTC's social media.
Streaming video means that you do not have to download anything in order to watch it, it's ready to go when you are! An well-known example is YouTube, but there are many other streaming video sites which you will learn about on this page.
The Learning Commons provides access to hundreds of streaming videos through: (These require KCTCS login info)
Stream educational video on a range of subjects, health, history, music and more.
What you need to know:This database covers a wide range of topics you may find information in video format. Searchable fields include name, subject, channel, and collection.
Ed.Flicks Exchange Training Videos on Demand contains professional development training videos in the early childhood education field.
What you need to know:This database is useful for Early Childhood Education classes.
Films on Demand is a comprehensive, curriculum-focused video streaming database, which includes full transcripts, closed captioning, and formatted citations. Also included are documentaries from all major producers, including PBS, National Geographic, A&E, American Museum of Natural History, HBO, and news from all major outlets like CBS, NBC, and BBC.
What you need to know:This database offers informative videos for research in all academic subjects. Students in technical programs may find this database pertinent for its videos on carpentry, auto tech, electronics, HVAC, welding, hands-on repair, and graphic modeling.
Kanopy has online educational videos across a wide variety of social issues.
What you need to know:This database is useful for researching social issues or for when assigned to watch a specific video for a class.
Swank Motion Pictures is an academic streaming video collection, including films, documentaries, and TV shows.
What you need to know:This database is useful for instructors wishing to incorporate films into their courses or for casual viewing.
Free Streaming Video
| Moving Image Archive | This library contains digital movies uploaded by Archive users which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts. Many of these videos are available for free download. Part of the Internet Archive. |
| PBS Video | Videos from PBS |
| TED Talks | TED Talks are influential videos from expert speakers on education, business, science, tech and creativity, with subtitles in 100+ languages. |
| Top Documentary Films | At Top Documentary Films you can find thousands of stunning, eye-opening and interesting documentaries. |
| Tubi | Free Movies and TV shows online |
| YouTube | Enjoy the videos and music you love. |
| Internet Archive | is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, websites, and more. |
| TV News Archive | View clips from 1,632,000 shows since 2009. Part of the Internet Archive. |
| Documentary Heaven | Food for your Brain |
| Open Culture | Watch over 200 documentaries online.The documentaries cover everything from music and cinema, to literature, religion, politics and physics. They're thought-provoking, eye-opening, and enlightening. |
| PBS Frontline | Public affairs videos; most like can be used in educational courses |
| Pluto TV | Free streaming television channels and some on demand videos and films. |
| POV | Documentaries with a Point of View (Part of PBS) |
| American Experience | Film and Videos from the American Experience Catalog online (PBS) |
| Digital Moving Image Collections | Digital movies from the Library of Congress, American Memory Collection (Primary Source) |
| Civil Rights Digital Library | The Civil Rights Digital Library promotes an enhanced understanding of the Movement by helping users discover primary sources and other educational materials from libraries, archives, museums, public broadcasters, and others on a national scale. |
| Library of Congress: Digital Collection | Some of the Library of Congress collections migrated to new collections |
| WGBH OpenVault | WGBH Media Library and Archives (MLA) provides online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station WGBH. |
| Thanhouser Company | Is an organization involved in the research, acquisition, preservation and publication of educational materials related to the early silent motion picture era, with a specific focus on the Thanhouser film enterprise. |
| NOVA videos | Now in its fourth decade of production, the series remains committed to producing in-depth science programming in the form of one-hour documentaries and long-form mini-series, from the latest breakthroughs in technology to the deepest mysteries of the natural world. |
| American Archive of Public Broadcasting | "Acquire, preserve, and provide access to a universal collection of knowledge and the record of America’s creativity” |
| Stanford Health Library | The Stanford Health Video Library programs feature prominent doctors presenting the latest health research. |
| WatchKnowLearn.org | Educational videos by subject. |
| The Mike Wallace Interviews | The Mike Wallace Interview ran from 1957 to 1960, but the Ransom Center collection includes interviews from only 1957 and 1958. (Primary Source) |
| FolkStreams | Folkstreams is a non-profit dedicated to finding, preserving, and showcasing documentary films of America's traditional cultures |
| American Rhetoric | 5000+ full text, audio and video versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, other recorded media events, and a declaration or two. |
| The Interviews: An Oral History of Television | A video collection of first-person interviews with those involved in the birth and growth of the American television industry. Provided by the Television Academy Foundation. (Primary Source) |
